Municipal Elections

Election Dates

Upcoming Municipal Elections:

 

Elections will be held in nine hamlets on December 14, 2020; nominations will open on November 2, 2020

Aklavik

 

4 Councilors

 

2 year term

Enterprise

 

Mayor
3 Councilors

 

1 year term

2 year term

Fort McPherson

Mayor
4 Councillors

2 year term

2 year term

Fort Resolution

 

3 Councilors

 

2 year term

Paulatuk

 

4 Councillors

 

3 year term

Sachs Harbour

Mayor
3 Councillors

2 year term

2 year term

Tuktoyaktuk

 

4 Councillors

1 Councilor

 

2 year term

1 year term

Tulita

Mayor

8 Councilors

3 year term

3 year term

Uluhaktok

Mayor

4 Councilors

2 year term

2 year term

 

Current Elected Officials:

 

Below is a table of all current elected officials by community, including their term.

Community

Mayor

Councillors

Aklavik

Andrew Charlie

2020-21

 

Deon Arey 2019-20

Frederick Arey 2019-20

Jordan McLeod 2019-20

Richard Storr Sr. 2019-20

Eddie Greenland 2020-21

Dave McLeod 2020-21

Don D. Storr 2020-21

William Storr 2020-21

Behchoko

Clifford Daniels

2017-21

George Mackenzie 2017-21

Jimmy Rabesca 2017-21

Nora Wedzin 2017-21

Mabel Husky 2017-21

Cody S. Mantla 2017-21

Rosa Mantla 2017-21

Regina Lafferty 2017-21

Giselle Marion 2017-21

Gail Whane 2017-21

Jane Weyallon 2017-21

Coville Lake

Chief Wilbert Kochon

Alvin Orlias (Sub-Chief)

Fred John Barnaby (Councillor at Large)

George Oudzi

Georgina Barnaby

Theresa Kakfwi

Dakota Orlias

Deline

Ekw'atide Leeroy Andre

 

Danny Bayha

Timothy Betsidea

Dora Blondin

Georgina Dolphus

Leonard Kenny

Sidney Tutcho

Dettah

Chief Edward Sangris

Jason Snaggs

Enterprise

Brandon Kimble

2020-21

Daniel Jordan Harley 2019-20

Craig McMaster 2019-20

Barbara Louise Hart 2019-20

Michael St Armour 2020-21

Leonard Lalonde 2020-21

Sandra McMaster 2020-21

Fort Good Hope

Daniel Masuzumi

2019-21

Joseph Tobac 2019-21

Arthur Tobac 2019-21

Jancinta Grandjambe 2019-21

Stella Rabesc 2019-21

George Barnaby 2019-21

Charles McNeely 2019-21

Rose McNeely 2019-21

Roger Boniface 2019-21

Dwayne Barnaby 2019-21

Fort Liard

Hillary Deneron

2020-21

Julie Capot-Blanc 2020-21

Collin Woehl 2020-21

Kathie Hardisty 2020-21

Cathy Marie Kotchea 2020-21

Eva Hope 2020-21

Herbert Berreault 2020-21

Fort McPherson

William R Koe

2019-20

Ashtyn McLeod 2019-20

Shaylene Blake 2019-20

Joyce M Blake 2019-20

Sierra Daley 2019-20

Mario Koe 2020-21

Ruby MacDonald 2020-21

Delores Vittrekwa 2020-21

Dennis Wright 2020-21

Fort Providence

Danny Beaulieu

Linda Croft 2019-21

Shirley Gargan 2019-21

Xavier Canadien 2020-21

Victor Constant 2020-21

Alphonsine Gargan 2020-22

Evelyn Krutko 2020-22

Jonas Landry 2020-22

Wayne Sanderson 2020-22

Fort Resolution

Patrick Simon

2020-21

Tammy Hunter-McKay 2020-21

Frank Fabien 2020-21

Erica Lafferty 2020-21

Brandie Miersch 2019-20

Elizabeth Ann McKay 2019-20

Angela McKay 2019-20

Fort Simpson

Sean Whelly

2018-21

Mauz Hassan 2018-21

Troy Bellefontaine 2018-21

Liza McPherson 2018-21

Marie Lafferty 2018-21

Michael Rowe 2018-21

Kirby Groat 2018-21

Clayton Moreau 2018-21

Celine Antoine 2018-21

Fort Smith

Lynn Napier Buckley

2018-21

Jessica Cox 2018-21

Ann Pischinger 2018-21

Bob McArthur 2018-21

Chris Westwell 2-18-21

Kevin Smith 2018-21

Kevon Campbell 2018-21

Michael Couvrette 2018-21

Louise Baulieu 2018-21

Gamètì

David Wedawin 2017-21

Frank Arrowmaker 2017-21

Gary Bekale 2017-21

Henry Gon 2017-21

Peter John Apples 2017-21

Germain Eyakfwo 2017-21

Jimmy B Mantla 2017-21

Hay River

Kandis Jameson

2018-21

Linda Duford 2018-21

Keith Dohey 2018-21

Robert Bouchard 2018-21

Emily Chambers 2018-21

Brian Willows 2018-21

Jeffery Groenwegen 2018-21

Joseph Melanson 2018-21

Inuvik

Natasha Kulikowski

2018-21

Steven baryluk 2018-21

Desmond Loreen 2018-21

Gary McBride 2018-21

Paul MacDonald 2018-21

Alana Mero 2018-21

raydan Solotki 2018-21

Kurt Wainman 2018-21

Clarence Wood 2018-21

Jean Marie River

Chief Stanley Sanguez

Donna Sake

Jennifer Kraus

Lisadore Simon

Violet Hardisty

Dawn Bell Isaiah

Nolene Hardisty

Kakisa

Chief Lloyd Chicot

Wayne Simba

Jeremy Simba

George Simba

Henri Landry

Kátł’odeeche

Chief April Martel

Freddy Martel

Jeanna Graham

Pat Martel

Robert Lamalice

Doug Lamalice

Peter Sabourin

Raymond Sonfriere

Łutselk’e

Chief Darryl Marlowe

Ron Desjarlais

Adeline Jonasson

Ronald Fatt

Emily Sauders

Stephanie Poole

Mervin Abel

Nahanni Butte

Darrel Betsaka

Brian Ekotla

Jim Betsaka

Jane Konisenta

Lorraine Vital

Eric Matou

Norman Wells

Frank Pope

2018-21

Pascal Audet 2018-21

Jean Paul Bernard 2018-21

Alexis Peachey 2018-21

Trevor Smith 2018-21

James Boyle 2018-21

David Wever 2018-21

Paulatuk

Ray Ruben Sr.

2019-21

Albert Ruben 2018-20

Jason Reidford 2018-20

Gilbert Thrasher Sr. 2018-20

Tony Green 2018-20

Donna Ruben 2019-21

Kelly Ruben 2019-21

Michael Green 2019-21

Millie Thrasher 2019-21

Sachs Harbour

Norman Anikina

2020-21

Mariah Lucas 2019-21

Sharan Green 2020-21

Donna Keogak 2020-21

Angella Keogak 2020-21

Wayne Gully 2020-21

Shelby Lucas 2020-21

Paulatuk

Ray Ruben Sr.

2019-21

Albert Ruben 2018-20

Jason Reidford 2018-20

Gilbert Thrasher Sr. 2018-20

Tony Green 2018-20

Donna Ruben 2019-21

Kelly Ruben 2019-21

Michael Green 2019-21

Millie Thrasher 2019-21

Sachs Harbour

Norman Anikina 

2020-21

Mariah Lucas 2019-20

Sharan Green 2020-21

Donna Keogak 2020-21

Angella Keogak 2020-21

Wayne Gully 2020-21

Shelby Lucas 2020-21

Sambaa K'e

Chief Dolphus Jumbo

Yvonne Jumbo

Brian Kotchea

Tanya Jeanbo

Jessica Jumbo

Tony Jumbo

Tsiigehtchic

Chief Phillip Blake

John Norbert

Sammy Lennie

Darby Blake

Charlene Blake

George Robert Mumford 2019-21

Jamie Benoit-Cardinal 2019-21

Tuktoyaktyk

Erwin Elias

2020-21

Jeannie Gruben 2020-21

Georgina Jacobson Masuzumi 2020-21

Joe Nasogaluak 2020-21

James Pokiak 2020-21

Dennis Raddi Sr. 2020-21

Ryan Yakeleya 2019-20

Cindy Legroow 2019-20

Tulita

Rocky Norwegian

2018-20

Terrence Kenkel 2018-20

Shelly Widow 2018-20

Douglas Yallee 2018-20

Sally Ann Horassi 2018-20

Janet Bayha-MacCauley 2018-20

Roderick Clement 2018-20

Bill Chapple 2018-20

Dyanne Doctor 2018-20

Ulukhaktok

Laverna Klengenberg

2019-20

Annie Goose 2019-20

Margaret Kanayok 2019-20

Delma Klegenberg 2020-21

David Kuptana 2019-21

Sarah Kuptana 2020-21

Kimberly Joss 2020-21

Denise Okheena 2020-21

Mary K Okheena 2020-21

Wekweètì

Charlie Football

2017-21

Joseph Dryneck 2017-21

Travis washie 2017-21

Patrick Tom 2017-21

Gordon Judas 2017-21

Whatì

Alfonz Nitsiza

2017-21

Rasinda Beaverjo 2017-21

Leo Nitsiza 2017-21

Edzo Nitsiza 2017-21

George Nitsiza 2017-21

Alex Nitsiza 2017-21

Michael Moosenose 2017-21

Joseph Moosenose 2017-21

Mika Nitsiza 2017-21

Wrigley

Chief Maurice Moses

Tannis Moses

Charlie Tale

Raymond Pellisey

Yellowknife

Rebecca Alty

Shauna Morgan

Julian Morse

Robin Williams

Steve Payne

Stacie Smith

Neil Konge

Cynthia Mufandaedza

Rommel Silverio